Padel Court InstallationFree quote
Menu

Padel court cost calculator

How much does it cost to build a padel court? In the US, a complete outdoor court typically costs $60,000 to $135,000, and much less on an existing slab. Choose your options below for a range built from published US prices.

It is a guide, not a quote: a builder prices your project after seeing the site. By Padel Court Installation, prices checked October 2026.

A free matching service, not a padel court builder. We find one who covers your area and tell you who they are before anything is shared. How it works

Work out your padel court cost

Four or more courts usually cost a little less each.

Indoor or outdoor
Court type
Base
Lighting
Roof or canopy

Always included per court: installation $5,000 to $16,500, permits and engineering $2,000 to $12,000, shipping $0 to $8,000 if not included in the court price.

Typical price per court

$60,000 to $134,500

1 outdoor standard court, new foundation, LED lights

Whole project

$60,000 to $134,500

  • Standard court (glass walls with corner posts)$20,000 to $30,000
  • New engineered foundation, excavation and drainage$25,000 to $50,000
  • Installation crew and equipment$5,000 to $16,500
  • LED lighting, four poles, wired and commissioned$8,000 to $18,000
  • Permits, stamped drawings and engineering$2,000 to $12,000
  • Shipping, if not included$0 to $8,000

A guide, not a quote

Get quotes for your court

Padel court cost by type

Per court, before any multi-court saving. A guide, not a quote.

CourtCourt systemOutdoor, new base and lightsExisting slab, no lights
Standard$20,000 to $30,000$60,000 to $134,500$27,000 to $78,500
Panoramic$24,000 to $50,000$64,000 to $154,500$31,000 to $98,500
Indoor panoramic, existing building$24,000 to $50,000n/a$39,000 to $116,500 with lights
Canopy over an outdoor courtn/aAdd $160,000 to $380,000n/a

What each part costs

The pieces the calculator adds up, per court. A full project rarely needs every line.

ItemTypical price
Court system, standard
Steel frame, 12 mm glass, mesh, turf and net
$20,000 to $30,000
Court system, panoramic
Frameless glass, no corner posts
$24,000 to $50,000
New foundation
Excavation, grading, drainage and a reinforced slab
$25,000 to $50,000
Existing slab or floor
Checks, repairs or a topping
$0 to $12,000
Installation
Crew and lifting equipment
$5,000 to $16,500
LED lighting
Four poles, wired and commissioned
$8,000 to $18,000
Permits and engineering
Stamped drawings and wind load calculations
$2,000 to $12,000
Soil (geotechnical) study
If the engineer asks for one
$1,000 to $3,000
Shipping
If not included in the court price
$0 to $8,000
Roof or canopy
Quoted separately
$160,000 to $380,000

Real published figures

Totals and ranges as published, to check the calculator against. Sample project estimates are totals, not per court.

ProjectPublished figure
New US court, per court
Sports Venue Calculator, Q4 2026
$39,076 to $99,920
Complete single outdoor court
US Padel Court Builders, May 2026
$50,000 to $100,000
2 outdoor courts, Paoli, PA
Sports Venue Calculator estimate, 2026
$182,360
4 outdoor courts, Miami, FL
Sports Venue Calculator estimate, 2026
$351,024
8 outdoor courts, Los Angeles, CA
Sports Venue Calculator estimate, 2026
$673,872
4 indoor courts, Dallas, TX
Sports Venue Calculator estimate, 2026
$179,264
4 panoramic courts, Highland Park, IL (public bid)
$29,250 per court plus $16,500 delivery and installation each, with bond, September 2024
$188,490
One outdoor court, line-item example
Padel Plus US, 2023 prices, excluding design, permits and electrical work
$73,182

Where these prices come from

We read published US figures on October 26, 2026: US Padel Court Builders' 2026 cost guide (March 2026: court system, installation, foundation, lighting and permits), Sports Venue Calculator's construction cost guide (per-court range and sample projects, Q4 2026), Padel Plus US (2023 line-item example including shipping and lights), the Park District of Highland Park bid tabulation (September 2024), Padel Browser (pad and indoor figures, June 2026) and Sports Venue Calculator's canopy guide (2026).

The multi-court saving comes from Sports Venue Calculator's sample estimates: two outdoor courts at $182,360 ($91,180 each) against eight at $673,872 ($84,234 each), about 8% less per court. We apply 5% off from four courts and 8% off from eight.

Where sources disagree we show the full spread. These are typical ranges, a guide and not a quote, and nothing here is a price for your project. None of these firms is connected with this site.

Cost questions

How much does a padel court cost?

The court system alone is typically $20,000 to $30,000 for a standard court and $24,000 to $50,000 for panoramic. A complete outdoor court with a new foundation and lights typically runs $60,000 to $135,000.

What is the biggest cost after the court itself?

The foundation. A new engineered base with drainage typically costs $25,000 to $50,000 per court, which is why an existing sound slab saves so much.

Is it cheaper per court to build several?

Usually a little. Published sample estimates work out about 8% cheaper per court for eight courts than for two, through shared site work and installation.

Does the price include permits?

Our ranges include $2,000 to $12,000 for permits, stamped drawings and engineering. Some towns charge more, and a soil study can add $1,000 to $3,000.

What can make a padel court cost more?

Poor ground or drainage, long distances to power, high wind zones needing deeper footings, import tariffs (a US builder reports $5,000 to $15,000 or more), and a canopy.

Why is my quote different from the calculator?

The calculator uses published typical ranges. A builder prices your actual site, soil, access, wind zone and choices.

Turn the estimate into real quotes

Three short steps: where the court would go, what you have in mind, and how to reach you. It takes about two minutes.

This is a free matching service, not a padel court builder. We find one who covers your area and name them to you first. Nobody contacts you until you say yes.

Step 1 of 3

Where would the court go?
Get a free quote